E-Mail: 2021@plant-peptides.de - Phone: +49 (0)941 9433017

Provisional Program

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 8

12:30 - 13:45 Welcome Lunch (Buffet)
13:50 Opening of the Meeting, Welcome and Information: Thomas Dresselhaus
14:00 – 14:40 Keynote Lecture: Julia Santiago (Lausanne):
Building the Wall: Ligand Recognition and Cell Wall Remodeling by HAESA-Type Receptors
14:40 – 16:00 Session I: Peptide Signaling in Immunity (Chair: Martin Stegmann)
Anne Greifenhagen (Hohenheim):
CLE Peptides in the Interaction of Parasitic and Host Plants
Lei Wang (Bern):
CLE Peptide Signaling Regulates Volatile Emission in Maize
Louis-Philippe Maier (Tübingen):
Secreted Proteins Act as Decoys for Pathogen Proteases in Arabidopsis
Maurice König (Cologne):
From PROZIP1 to ZIP1 - Regulation of Maize Immunity by the Release of the Endogenous Signaling Peptide ZIP1
16:00 – 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 – 17:20 Keynote Lecture: Herman Höfte (Versailles):
Are RALF Peptides Sensors for Pectin Charge?
17:20 – 18:40 Session II: RALF-CrRLK1L Signaling (Chair: Stefanie Sprunck)
Martin A. Mecchia (Zurich):
Conservation of the Cell Wall Integrity Pathway in Land Plants
Christoph Ringli (Zurich):
ROL16: an Apyrase Involved in the LRX1/FER/RALF1 Signaling Process
Liang-Zi Zhou (Regensburg):
Exocytosis and Recycling of RALF-ANX/BUPS-LLG-Receptor Complexes
Isabel Monte (Zurich):
Evolution of Pattern-Triggered Immunity in Land Plants
19:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Buffet and Bavarian Beer)
20:00 – 22:00 Poster Session (with Drinks)
20:00-21:00 Poster with Uneven Numbers
21:00-22:00 Poster with Even Numbers

 

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 9

08:30 – 09:10 Keynote Lecture: Niko Geldner (Lausanne):
Signaling Specificity in Plant LRR Receptor Kinase Pathways
09:10 – 10:30 Session III: Peptide Signaling in Development and Reproduction (Chair: Karina van der Linde)
Salves Cornelis (Fribourg):
Uncovering the Role of CLE Peptides in Xylem Differentiation
Jack Rhodes (Norwich):
A Conserved Family of Stress-Responsive Signaling Peptides is Perceived by an Orphan LRR-RK
Raphael Malka (Regensburg):
Function and Evolutionary Conservation of Egg Cell-Expressed Cysteine-Rich EC1 Proteins in Arabidopsis and Maize
Valentina Dusi (Verona):
Involvement of B-box MicroProteins in the Reproductive Development of Tomato
10:30 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:50 Session IV: Receptor Signaling in Immunity (Chair: Stefanie Ranf)
Antonio Molina (Madrid):
Plant Immunity Regulated by Cell Wall-Derived Signals: Unveiling Novel Molecular Patterns Regulating Plant Disease Resistance
Lin-Jie Shu (Freising):
Functional Analysis of LORE-Dependent 3-Hydroxy Fatty Acid Immune Sensing in Brassicaceae
Peter Slaby (Erlangen):
Molecular Cues from Cuscuta: their Perception and Effects on Host Plants
Sergio Martin Ramirez (Wageningen):
Functional Characterization of a Cysteine-Rich Receptor Kinase in Pattern-Triggered Immunity Signaling
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Buffet)
14:00 – 15:40 Session V: Receptor Signaling in Development and Reproduction (Chair: Kay Schneitz)
Ueli Grossniklaus (Zurich):
Factors and N-Glycosylation Are Required for Interspecific Pollen Tube Recognition
Surbhi Rana (Lausanne):
Local and Systemic Effects of Brassinosteroid Perception in Developing Phloem
Xia Chen (Freising):
Dissecting the SUB-QKY Signaling Complex
Lin Xi (Hohenheim):
PEP7 is a Ligand for Receptor Kinase SIRK1 to Regulate Aquaporins and Root Growth
Isaia Vardanega (Düsseldorf):
Identification and Characterization of CLV Receptors and CLE Peptides Regulating Barley Shoot Meristem Maintenance and Development
15:40 – 16:00 Transfer to the Historic City Center
16:30 – 18:00 Guided City Tours
19:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner in the City Center

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 10

09:40 – 10:40 Session VI: Peptide-Receptor Complexes and Downstream Effectors (Chair: Thomas Dresselhaus)
Michael Hothorn (Geneva):
Structural and Quantitative Biochemical Characterization of Peptide – Receptor Interactions in Plant Development
Philipp Denninger (Freising):
Cell-cell Communication and Polar Signaling during Pollen Germination of Arabidopsis
Elia Stahl (Lausanne):
Phosphatidylcholines from Pieris brassicae Eggs Activate an Immune Response in Arabidopsis
Lukas Wallrad (Münster):
A Ca2+-Triggered CIF Peptide RLK-NOX Signaling Axis Mediates Adaptation Responses to K+ Deprivation
Klaus Harter (Tübingen):
Integration of Computational Modeling and Quantitative Cell Physiology Reveals Central Parameters for the Hormone-Regulated Elongation
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:30 Session VII: Novel Approaches and Evolutionary Aspects (Chair: Ralph Hückelhoven)
Jean-Philippe Combier (Auzeville-Tolosane):
How Non-Conserved microRNA-Encoded Peptides Can Mediate the Same Regulatory Functions?
Karina van der Linde (Regensburg):
How to Identify Novel Small Secreted Proteins in Maize?!
Reidunn B. Aalen (Oslo):
Evolution of Peptide Signaling from the Ancestor of Bryophytes and Vascular Plants to the Angiosperms
Livio Trainotti (Padua):
The Italian PRIN Project “Small RNAs and Peptides for Controlling Diseases and Development in Horticultural Plants”
12:30 – 12:40 Final Remarks and Closing: Ralph Hückelhoven
12:40 Lunch and Departure